BANKRUPTCY FRAUD
[…] Sub-section (1) prohibits self-dealing by government officials, sub-section (2) prohibits the refusal to provide inspection of the bankruptcy estate’s documents and accounts when ordered by a court to provide such inspection, and sub-section (3) prohibits the refusal to permit the Trustee’s inspection of documents and accounts of the bankruptcy estate. All of the violations must be done knowingly, and, of note, any violation of this statute is an infraction punishable by a fine and removal from office.

18 U.S.C. § 155. Fee agreements in cases under Title 11 and receiverships.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 155 provides as follows:

Whoever, being a party in interest, whether as a debtor, creditor, receiver, trustee or representative of any of them, or attorney for any such party in interest, in any receivership or case under Title 11 in any United States court or under its supervision, knowingly and fraudulently enters into any agreement, express or implied, with another such party in interest or attorney for another such party in interest, for the purpose of fixing the fees or other compensation to be paid to any party in interest or to any attorney for any party in interest for services rendered in connection therewith, from the assets of the estate, shall be fined under this Title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

This section prohibits any knowingly fraudulent compensation agreements by or between any of the interested parties to a bankruptcy estate which are to be paid from the estate, to wit, any debtor, creditor, receiver, trustee or their representative or attorney.