BANKRUPTCY FRAUD
[…] The federal bankruptcy fraud criminal provisions, which are applicable to any proceeding, arrangement or plan under the Bankruptcy Code, Title 11 of the United States Code, are found at 18 U.S.C. §§ 152 to 157. A violation of any of these provisions is generally considered to be a white collar crime. These bankruptcy fraud statutes were promulgated to preserve honesty in the administration of bankruptcy proceedings and to ensure that creditors receive their fair share of the bankrupt’s estate. 18 U.S.C. § 151 provides that “the term ‘debtor’ means a debtor concerning whom a petition has been filed under Title 11.”