BANKRUPTCY FRAUD
[…] The criminal law elements of the offense of an unlawful withholding of information violation under 18 U.S.C. § 152(9) that the government must prove are:

  • A bankruptcy proceeding existed;
  • The defendant withheld from the trustee entitled to its possession, books, documents, records, or papers;
  • Such documents related to the property or financial affairs of the debtor; and,
  • The defendant withheld the documents knowingly and fraudulently.

Devitt & Blackmar, 2 Federal Jury Practice and Instructions, §§ 48.14 & 48.15 (1990 Supplement).

18 U.S.C. § 3284. Statute of Limitations.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3284, a special statute of limitations which applies to bankruptcy cases involving the concealment of assets, provides as follows:

The concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under Title 11 shall be deemed to be a continuing offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a discharge denied, and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge.

When a debtor either receives a discharge or is denied a discharge by court order, the five-year statute of limitations period pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3282 commences upon the date of the discharge or denial of the discharge.