BANKRUPTCY FRAUD
[…] This section prohibits a bankruptcy petition preparer (as defined) from causing the dismissal of a bankruptcy petition or proceeding in knowing disregard of Title 11 or the Bankruptcy Rules, and makes any such violation a misdemeanor.

18 U.S.C. § 157. Bankruptcy Fraud.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 157 provides as follows:

A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so--

  1. Files a petition under Title 11;
  2. Files a document in a proceeding under Title 11; or
  3. Makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under Title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such Title, shall be fined under this Title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

This section prohibits devising or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and, for purposes of executing or concealing the scheme either (1) filing a bankruptcy petition; (2) filing a document in a bankruptcy proceeding; or (3) making a false statement, claim, or promise (a) in relationship to a bankruptcy proceeding either before or after the filing of the petition; or (b) in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under the Bankruptcy Code.

The criminal law elements of an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 157(1) that the government must prove are:

  • The existence of a scheme to defraud or intent to later formulate a scheme to defraud;
  • The filing of a bankruptcy petition; and,