BANKRUPTCY FRAUD
[…] Generally, however, the procedures set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3057(a) do not provide the defendant any substantive or procedural rights. Dean v. United States, 51 F.2d 481 (9th Cir. 1931); United States v. Filiberti, 353 F.Supp. 252 (D.Conn. 1973); In re Kalina, 202 B.R. 600 (N.D.Ill. 1996).

18 U.S.C. § 152. Concealment of assets; false oaths and claims; bribery. 18 U.S.C. § 152 has nine subsections setting forth separate criminal law violations relating to concealment of assets, false oaths, false claims and bribery. This statute provides as follows:

A person who:

  1. Knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court charged with the control or custody of property, or, in connection with a case under Title 11, from creditors or the United States Trustee, any property belonging to the estate of a debtor;
  2. Knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath or account in or in relation to any case under Title 11;
  3. Knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of Title 28, in or in relation to any case under Title 11;
  4. Knowingly and fraudulently presents any false claim for proof against the estate of a debtor, or uses any such claim in any case under Title 11, in a personal capacity or as or through an agent, proxy, or attorney;
  5. Knowingly and fraudulently receives any material amount of property from a debtor after the filing of a case under Title 11, with intent to defeat the provisions of Title 11;
  6. Knowingly and fraudulently gives, offers, receives, or attempts to obtain any money or property, remuneration, compensation, reward, advantage, or promise thereof for acting or forbearing to act in any case under Title 11;
  7. In a personal capacity or as an agent or officer of any person or corporation, in contemplation of a case under Title 11 by or against the person or any other person or corporation, or with intent to defeat the provisions of Title 11, knowingly and fraudulently transfers or conceals any of his property or the property of such other person or corporation;
  8. After the filing of a case under Title 11 or in contemplation thereof, knowingly and fraudulently conceals, destroys, mutilates, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any recorded information (including books, documents, records, and papers) relating to the property or financial affairs of a debtor; or